"There is a real balance of privacy with care here, everyone is well respected and it really is treated as their home." Mary Kester

PRIVACY POLICY for www.solomoncare.com

At Solomon Care Limited we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us.

We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time. This policy is effective from 1st November 2012.

Information Collected

You are welcome to access the Solomon Care Website without disclosing your personal information.

We collect personal information from visitors to the Solomon Care Website through the use of online forms, information derived from phone calls and every time you email us your details.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes of:

  1. Dealing with your enquiries and requests; and
  2. Sending our newsletter if requested.

We will not use any personal information for marketing purposes.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to the Solomon Care Website to improve our online service and store this information in the UK. By submitting personal information, you agree to the storing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Who is collecting your information?

When you are on the Solomon Care Website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Solomon Care Limited alone unless stated otherwise.

With whom does Solomon Care Limited share your information?

Solomon Care Limited will only disclose your personal information to other companies within our group of companies, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process information on our behalf. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using your information in this way.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our site and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience and, may be shared with advertisers. Pease note that no personally identifiable information is recorded. We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general Internet use to further assist us in developing or website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel. Our advertisers may also use cookies on their website. We have no control over this and you should review the privacy policy of any advertiser that you visit as a result of an advert or link on this website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of Your Information

The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website and also occasionally by advertisers on this site. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To help us with our internal record keeping.
  2. To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
  3. To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.
  4. To meet our contractual obligations to you.
  5. To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.
  6. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  7. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Storing Your Personal Data

Information that we collect will be stored within the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Access right

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you and/or for a copy of such personal information by writing to The Website Administrator, Solomon Care Limited, 14-16 Clarence Road South, Weston super Mare, BS23 4BN. Once we have received your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service.

We do everything we can to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If, however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your personal information, please let us know and we will erase, complete or amend that information if possible (subject to statutory legal requirements) upon request.

What happens when you link to another site?

The Solomon Care Limited Website contains links to other websites that are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of information on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Solomon Care Limited Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to any website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@solomoncare.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us or email us at info@solomoncare.com